Showing posts tagged as "humpback whales"
Happy #WhaleWednesday! Did you know humpback whales can be identified by their flukes, or tails? Each fluke has unique coloring, scratches, bumps—and hitchhiking barnacles!
(Photo: Jim Capwell/Divecentral.com)
This #WhaleWednesday, lunge for lunch! Humpback whales corral schools of anchovies with air bubbles and swim through them, mouths gaping. A single humpback can consume up to 3,000 lbs per day!
(Photo: Efren B. Adalem)
It’s #WhaleWednesday! Have you been enjoying this amazing season on the bay?
Check out our live Monterey Bay Cam
Jumping for joy? Scientists have speculated about why whales—like this humpback calf—breach. Communication? To remove parasites? Or maybe it just feels good to be alive in the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary!
Watch our live Monterey Bay cam
(Thanks to Giancarlo Thomae/Sanctuary Cruises for the great photo!)
Life’s a breach! Humpback whales are still in the bay feeding on massive schools of anchovies—and we have the best seats in the house. These graceful giants have been breaching, spouting and feeding just off our decks!
Go whale watching from home with our free computer or mobile wallpaper
What a show! If you haven’t gone whale-watching—or spied them off our ocean-view decks—you better get going! It’s turning out to be another fantastic year. Massive schools of anchovies are attracting hundreds of dolphins, seals, birds and these gentle giants—it’s a feeding frenzy!
Some boats are seeing 70 whales spread over several miles. Humpbacks are one of the more common baleen whales in the sanctuary, mostly during summer and fall as they feast on krill and schools of anchovies and sardines. A humpback can consume up to 3,000 pounds per day! They use use air bubbles to herd, corral or disorient fish. They often feed in the same spot for several days, making these whales easy to find. Humpbacks are the favorite of many whale-watchers, as these whales frequently perform aerial displays, such as breaching or slapping the surface with their pectoral fins, tails, or heads. These whales are believed to winter in the coastal waters of Mexico and Central America and like blue whales, are still considered endangered.
Jump for joy! It’s humpback whale season and we’re seeing these graceful giants from our decks every week. Did you know you can use your phone to get updates on animal sightings and special exhibit feedings during your visit? Ask about our text alert program when you arrive.
(Photo: Giancarlo Thomae/Sanctuary Cruises)